User:Immewnity/Archives:Image resources: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Policy|resource page|proposed}} | {{Policy|resource page|proposed}} | ||
For extracting images from files marked ''SWF'', either use a third-party Flash file decompiler like [http://www.flash-decompiler.com/ Flash Decompiler Trillix], or an online | For extracting images from files marked ''SWF'', either use a third-party Flash file decompiler like [http://www.flash-decompiler.com/ Flash Decompiler Trillix], or an online extractor such as [http://flashprobe.com/ Flash Probe], though this approach will not get every image. <!--this sounds like an ad for the site to me ~immewnity--> | ||
{| style="border: 2px solid #000; background:#000; border-radius: 1em; -moz-border-radius: 1em; -webkit-border-radius: 1em;" align="left" class="sortable" | {| style="border: 2px solid #000; background:#000; border-radius: 1em; -moz-border-radius: 1em; -webkit-border-radius: 1em;" align="left" class="sortable" | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! style="background:#777;" | Watermark | ! style="background:#777;" | Watermark | ||
! style="-moz-border-radius-topright: 10px; background:#777;" | Notes | ! style="-moz-border-radius-topright: 10px; background:#777;" | Notes | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| [http://www.famitsu.com/ Famitsu] | |||
| Video games | |||
| JPG | |||
| Japanese | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| [http://dol.dengeki.com/ Dengeki Online] | |||
| Video games | |||
| JPG | |||
| Japanese | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| [http://gamez.itmedia.co.jp/ ITmedia] | |||
| Video games | |||
| JPG | |||
| Japanese | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| [http://www.inside-games.jp/ iNSIDE] | |||
| Video games | |||
| JPG | |||
| Japanese | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| [http://www.gpara.com/ Gpara] | |||
| Video games | |||
| JPG | |||
| Japanese | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| [http://game.watch.impress.co.jp/ GAME Watch] | |||
| Video games | |||
| JPG | |||
| Japanese | |||
| Yes | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| [http://www.4gamer.net/publisher/013/P01387/ 4Gamer] | |||
| Video games | |||
| JPG | |||
| Japanese | |||
| Sometimes | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| [http://www.nintendo-difference.com/index.php?section=0&mode=20&id_console=0&filtre=p Nintendo Difference] | | [http://www.nintendo-difference.com/index.php?section=0&mode=20&id_console=0&filtre=p Nintendo Difference] | ||
Line 96: | Line 145: | ||
| Enter National Pokédex number in URL | | Enter National Pokédex number in URL | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| [http://www.pokemon.co.jp/ | | [http://www.pokemon.co.jp/special/zukan/img_large/1.jpg Pokemon.co.jp Zukan art] | ||
| Sugimori art | | Sugimori art | ||
| JPG | | JPG | ||
Line 103: | Line 152: | ||
| Enter National Pokédex number in URL minus preceding zeros | | Enter National Pokédex number in URL minus preceding zeros | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.pokemon-sp.jp/pgl-sp/commons/images/large/1.png Pokémon Popularity poll art] | ||
| Sugimori art | | Sugimori art | ||
| | | PNG | ||
| | | | ||
| No | | No | ||
| Enter National Pokédex number in URL minus preceding zeros | | Enter National Pokédex number in URL minus preceding zeros | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| [http://pokemon.symphonic-net.com/001.gif 1000px anime art] | | [http://pokemon.symphonic-net.com/001.gif 1000px anime art] | ||
Line 124: | Line 166: | ||
| Enter National Pokédex number in URL<br><small>[http://economist.value-net.net/001.gif Mirror]</small> | | Enter National Pokédex number in URL<br><small>[http://economist.value-net.net/001.gif Mirror]</small> | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.engine.ca/alicia/anime/pokemon-old/pokedex-old/characterswfs/1.swf Old Pokémon.com anime art] | ||
| Anime art | | Anime art | ||
| SWF | | SWF | ||
| | | | ||
| No | | No | ||
| Enter National Pokédex number in URL minus preceding zeros | | <br>Enter National Pokédex number in URL minus preceding zeros | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| [http://pokemon-card.com/ Pokémon-Card.com] | | [http://pokemon-card.com/ Pokémon-Card.com] | ||
Line 138: | Line 180: | ||
| Holofoils are GIF; please convert to JPG when uploading | | Holofoils are GIF; please convert to JPG when uploading | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| [http://www.pokemon.com/us/trading-cards/ Pokémon.com] | | [http://www.pokemon.com/us/trading-cards/database/ Pokémon.com] | ||
| TCG scans | | TCG scans | ||
| JPG | | JPG | ||
Line 152: | Line 194: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#FFF;" | [http:// | | style="background:#FFF;" | [http://pidgiwiki.netai.net/ PidgiWiki] | ||
| style="background:#FFF;" | Repository | | style="background:#FFF;" | Repository | ||
| style="background:#FFF;" | Multiple | | style="background:#FFF;" | Multiple | ||
| style="background:#FFF;" | English | | style="background:#FFF;" | English | ||
| style="background:#FFF;" | | | style="background:#FFF;" | None | ||
| style="background:#FFF;" | | | style="background:#FFF;" | Site has numerous server issues | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br clear="all" /> | <br clear="all" /> | ||
Latest revision as of 21:48, 23 December 2010
This article is a proposed resource page for the Archives.
Please discuss the proposed resource page and suggest possible changes on the article's talk page. |
For extracting images from files marked SWF, either use a third-party Flash file decompiler like Flash Decompiler Trillix, or an online extractor such as Flash Probe, though this approach will not get every image.
Website | Type | Format | Language | Watermark | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Famitsu | Video games | JPG | Japanese | Yes | |
Dengeki Online | Video games | JPG | Japanese | Yes | |
ITmedia | Video games | JPG | Japanese | Yes | |
iNSIDE | Video games | JPG | Japanese | Yes | |
Gpara | Video games | JPG | Japanese | Yes | |
GAME Watch | Video games | JPG | Japanese | Yes | |
4Gamer | Video games | JPG | Japanese | Sometimes | |
Nintendo Difference | Video games | JPG | French | No | |
LiveGen | Video games | JPG | French | Yes | |
Gamona | Video games | JPG | German | Yes | |
andriasang | Video games | JPG | English | No | |
Legendra | Video games | JPG | French | No | |
IGN | Video games | JPG | English | Yes | |
NintendoWorldReport | Video games | JPG | English | Yes | |
Tom's PC | Video games | JPG | French | Yes | |
GameSpot | Video games | JPG | English | Yes | |
Fankit-Nintendo | Video games | JPG/PSD | French | No | Images are zipped (ZIP) |
Nintendo's press Web site | Video games | Multiple | English | No | Media account - Username: guest Password: nintendo Some images are zipped |
Yahoo! Kids dex art | Sugimori art | JPG | No | Enter National Pokédex number in URL | |
Pokemon.co.jp Zukan art | Sugimori art | JPG | No | Enter National Pokédex number in URL minus preceding zeros | |
Pokémon Popularity poll art | Sugimori art | PNG | No | Enter National Pokédex number in URL minus preceding zeros | |
1000px anime art | Anime art | GIF | No | Enter National Pokédex number in URL Mirror | |
Old Pokémon.com anime art | Anime art | SWF | No | Enter National Pokédex number in URL minus preceding zeros | |
Pokémon-Card.com | TCG scans | JPG/GIF | Japanese | No | Holofoils are GIF; please convert to JPG when uploading |
Pokémon.com | TCG scans | JPG | English | No | |
Puissance-Pokémon's image gallery | Repository | Multiple | French | Some | |
PidgiWiki | Repository | Multiple | English | None | Site has numerous server issues |